The Echo Index

How much is the market rhyming bullish?

Every week we match the liquid stock and crypto universe against decades of chart history and count where the closest look-alikes went next. This is that count — precedent, not prediction.

Week of 2026-10-12 · 349 liquid charts measured · ≥5 precedents each

67%precedents leaned bullish
22%leaned bearish
11%split
This week's spotlight: HYPE’s last 90 sessions most resemble VIRTUALUSD, 2025-03-20 → 2025-06-17. The chart shows that one precedent: over the next 60 sessions it moved -28.6%. Across all 25 closest precedents: 28% resolved up, 72% down, median move -19.5%.

Where the archive disagrees: AMP splits history hardest this week — 47% of its 17 precedents resolved up, 47% down. When history can’t agree, that’s a finding too.

What this number is

Chart Echo indexes hundreds of millions of historical chart windows. Each week we take the last 90 daily closes of every liquid stock and crypto chart in our universe, find each one’s closest historical look-alikes, and read what those precedents actually did next. The Echo Index is the share of charts whose precedents leaned bullish, bearish, or came back split.

What it is not

A forecast. Precedent is a base rate, not a promise — regimes change, and the next case can always be the exception. We publish the split and the disagreements precisely so this stays honest. Method and limitations are documented in Methodology & limits.

Citing the Echo Index? Link to this page for the current reading — it updates here every week at the same URL. To cite one specific week, link its dated permalink in the archive below; those pages never change after publication.

Every published reading

The Echo Index is published weekly and each reading keeps its own permanent page. Nothing here is revised after the fact — the series is the record.

  1. 67% bullish · 22% bearish · 11% split · 349 charts · +4pt vs prior weekHYPE is rhyming with 2025 VIRTUALUSD — its precedents went bearish
  2. 63% bullish · 24% bearish · 13% split · 353 charts · -5pt vs prior weekBNB is rhyming with 2020 ETHCAD — its precedents went bullish
  3. 68% bullish · 21% bearish · 11% split · 391 charts · +5pt vs prior weekLINK is rhyming with 2020 ETHUSDT — its precedents went bullish
  4. 63% bullish · 20% bearish · 17% split · 396 charts · -7pt vs prior weekETH is rhyming with 2019 XBTCAD — its precedents went bullish
  5. 70% bullish · 20% bearish · 10% split · 400 charts · +2pt vs prior weekXMR is rhyming with 2020 XBTUSDT — its precedents went bullish
  6. 68% bullish · 19% bearish · 13% split · 401 charts · +5pt vs prior weekSTT is rhyming with 2018 AVY — its precedents went bullish
  7. 63% bullish · 23% bearish · 13% split · 432 charts · -4pt vs prior weekBAC is rhyming with 2016 KLAC — its precedents went bullish
  8. 67% bullish · 19% bearish · 13% split · 420 chartsHUM is rhyming with 2015 PAYX — its precedents went bullish
  9. 67% bullish · 19% bearish · 13% split · 420 charts · -5pt vs prior weekBCH is rhyming with 2018 ETCUSD — its precedents went bullish
  10. 72% bullish · 18% bearish · 10% split · 450 charts · +4pt vs prior weekTECH is rhyming with 2016 EVRG — history went bearish
  11. 68% bullish · 21% bearish · 11% split · 444 chartsDOGE is rhyming with 2023 CRVUSD — history went bullish
  12. 68% bullish · 21% bearish · 10% split · 433 charts · +1pt vs prior weekDOGE is rhyming with 2023 CRVUSD — history went bullish
  13. 67% bullish · 25% bearish · 8% split · 421 charts · +10pt vs prior weekDOGE is rhyming with 2023 CRVUSD — history went bullish
  14. 57% bullish · 22% bearish · 22% split · 23 chartsGE is rhyming with 2013 ABT — history went bullish