Echo Index archive

The week of 24 August 2026

HUM is rhyming with 2015 PAYX — its precedents went bullish

67%precedents leaned bullish
19%leaned bearish
13%split
HUM at publication (teal) with PAYX fitted over it in gold; the dashed line shows what happened next
The chart for this reading: HUM as it looked on 24 August 2026. The image published that week failed to draw its lines; this one was re-rendered on 16 October 2026 from the exact evidence stored at publication. The reading itself is unchanged.

What this reading said

On 24 August 2026, Chart Echo measured 420 liquid stock and crypto charts against the historical archive. Each chart’s most recent 90 daily closes were matched against decades of price history, and the closest precedents were read for what they did next. That week, 67% of measured charts had precedent sets that leaned bullish, 19% leaned bearish, and 13% came back split.

The precedents behind it

Spotlight: HUM

HUM’s window most closely resembled PAYX (2015-08-26 → 2016-01-04), a 72% match. That single precedent, the one charted, moved +5.7% over the following 60 sessions. Across all 11 closest precedents, 73% resolved up and 27% down, with a median move of +6.68%.

Where the archive disagreed: CC

CC’s window most closely resembled OXYUSD (2021-10-19 → 2022-01-16), a 74% match. Across all 25 closest precedents, 48% resolved up and 48% down, with a median move of +1.21%.

Reading this in hindsight

This page is a permanent record of what the archive said at the time — it is not updated as the market resolves. That is the point: a precedent-based reading is only honest if it stays fixed after publication. A high bullish share was never a forecast that the market would rise; it recorded that most measured charts resembled history that had risen. Method and limits are documented in Methodology & limits.