Echo Index archive

The week of 7 September 2026

STT is rhyming with 2018 AVY — its precedents went bullish

68%precedents leaned bullish
19%leaned bearish
13%split
STT at publication (teal) with AVY fitted over it in gold; the dashed line shows what happened next
The chart for this reading: STT as it looked on 7 September 2026. The image published that week failed to draw its lines; this one was re-rendered on 16 October 2026 from the exact evidence stored at publication. The reading itself is unchanged.

What this reading said

On 7 September 2026, Chart Echo measured 401 liquid stock and crypto charts against the historical archive. Each chart’s most recent 90 daily closes were matched against decades of price history, and the closest precedents were read for what they did next. That week, 68% of measured charts had precedent sets that leaned bullish, 19% leaned bearish, and 13% came back split.

The precedents behind it

Spotlight: STT

STT’s window most closely resembled AVY (2018-12-11 → 2019-04-22), a 73% match. That single precedent, the one charted, moved 0% over the following 60 sessions. Across all 13 closest precedents, 62% resolved up and 15% down, with a median move of +3.49%.

Where the archive disagreed: APO

APO’s window most closely resembled PEP (2011-12-13 → 2012-04-23), a 64% match. Across all 9 closest precedents, 44% resolved up and 44% down, with a median move of -0.18%.

Reading this in hindsight

This page is a permanent record of what the archive said at the time — it is not updated as the market resolves. That is the point: a precedent-based reading is only honest if it stays fixed after publication. A high bullish share was never a forecast that the market would rise; it recorded that most measured charts resembled history that had risen. Method and limits are documented in Methodology & limits.