Echo Index archive

The week of 12 October 2026

HYPE is rhyming with 2025 VIRTUALUSD — its precedents went bearish

This is the most recent published reading. The live Echo Index page always shows it alongside this week’s spotlight and proof ledger.

67%precedents leaned bullish
22%leaned bearish
11%split
HYPE at publication (teal) with VIRTUALUSD fitted over it in gold; the dashed line shows what happened next
The chart published with this reading: HYPE as it looked on 12 October 2026, preserved with the historical match and continuation that were visible at the time.

What this reading said

On 12 October 2026, Chart Echo measured 349 liquid stock and crypto charts against the historical archive. Each chart’s most recent 90 daily closes were matched against decades of price history, and the closest precedents were read for what they did next. That week, 67% of measured charts had precedent sets that leaned bullish, 22% leaned bearish, and 11% came back split.

The precedents behind it

Spotlight: HYPE

HYPE’s window most closely resembled VIRTUALUSD (2025-03-20 → 2025-06-17), a 75% match. That single precedent, the one charted, moved -28.6% over the following 60 sessions. Across all 25 closest precedents, 28% resolved up and 72% down, with a median move of -19.5%.

Where the archive disagreed: AMP

AMP’s window most closely resembled AME (2024-01-09 → 2024-05-16), a 69% match. Across all 17 closest precedents, 47% resolved up and 47% down, with a median move of +0.73%.

Reading this in hindsight

This page is a permanent record of what the archive said at the time — it is not updated as the market resolves. That is the point: a precedent-based reading is only honest if it stays fixed after publication. A high bullish share was never a forecast that the market would rise; it recorded that most measured charts resembled history that had risen. Method and limits are documented in Methodology & limits.